Jannetje Peters, 18591895 (age 36 years)

Name
Jannetje Peters
Given names
Jannetje
Surname
Peters
Also known as
Jenny
Birth July 9, 1859 30 26
Citation details:

Vol. III. 3

Birth of a brotherGerrit Peters
July 25, 1863 (Age 4 years)
Birth of a brotherAalt Peters “Allan”
April 27, 1864 (Age 4 years)
Birth of a brotherJohannes Peters “John”
February 27, 1866 (Age 6 years)
Birth of a brotherAndries Juliaan Peters “Andrew”
January 19, 1868 (Age 8 years)
Birth of a brotherGijs John Peters “Guy”
July 28, 1870 (Age 11 years)
Birth of a brotherHendrik Jan Peters “Henry”
February 27, 1873 (Age 13 years)
Birth of a brotherCornelis Hendrikus Peters “C.J.”
December 6, 1875 (Age 16 years)
Birth of a brotherArend Peters
February 11, 1878 (Age 18 years)
Death of a brotherArend Peters
June 9, 1878 (Age 18 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Johann Gerard Peters “John”
July 10, 1878 (Age 19 years)
Death of a sonJohann Gerard Peters “John”
June 5, 1879 (Age 19 years)
MarriageWillem van LoenenView this family
July 12, 1879 (Age 20 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Geurt van Loenen “Gerret”
April 10, 1880 (Age 20 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Geertje van Loenen “Gertrude”
January 5, 1882 (Age 22 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherJannetjen van Kampen
May 27, 1882 (Age 22 years)
Citation details:

Record 188

Birth of a son
#4
Hendrikus Johannes van Loenen
October 26, 1883 (Age 24 years)
Death of a sonHendrikus Johannes van Loenen
October 20, 1884 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Jannetje van Loenen “Jennie”
March 15, 1885 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Hendrika Johanna van Loenen “Hanna”
April 4, 1886 (Age 26 years)
Birth of a daughter
#7
Manerva van Loenen “Minnie”
April 14, 1887 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a daughter
#8
Alice van Loenen
April 27, 1888 (Age 28 years)

Birth of a son
#9
John van Loenen
September 13, 1891 (Age 32 years)
Death December 27, 1895 (Age 36 years)
Cause of death: Tuberculosis
Adoption of a daughterAlice van Loenen
1896 (5 days after death)

Note:

Given up for adoption due to the death of her mother. Adopted by McCune family. Never married. Died before the age of 20

Family with parents
father
mother
Marriage: September 2, 1853Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
6 months
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
3 years
herself
4 years
younger brother
9 months
younger brother
22 months
younger brother
23 months
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
2 years
younger brother
Arend Peters
Birth: February 11, 1878 48 44Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: June 9, 1878Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
Family with Willem van Loenen
husband
herself
Marriage: July 12, 1879Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
-12 months
son
Johann Gerard Peters “John”
Birth: July 10, 1878 24 19Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: June 5, 1879Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
21 months
son
21 months
daughter
22 months
son
Hendrikus Johannes van Loenen
Birth: October 26, 1883 30 24Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: October 20, 1884Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
17 months
daughter
Jannetje van Loenen “Jennie”
Birth: March 15, 1885 31 25Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: January 23, 1933Waupun, Dodge Co, Wisconsin, USA
13 months
daughter
13 months
daughter
13 months
daughter
3 years
son
BirthGelders Archief - Apeldoorn
Citation details:

Vol. III. 3

Note

Her childhood was spent in one of the King's houses on his estate in 'tLoo in NL. Her early education was carefully looked after as one of the servant girls. Her occupation being flower girl for King William von Lassons.

She had a child Johann Gerard, born on 10 July, 1878 and who died on 5 Jun 1879.

Married in Apeldoorn at Hervornede church. Immigrated from NL (with husband and children) on ( July 8 ) August 17, 1886, from Rotterdam NL to New York. Naturalized on Aug 17, 1908 in Dodge Co, Wis. Resided in Chester, Wis. Died [of tuberculosis] in home at Trenton, Wis at age of 36, leaving William with 9 children to raise. Youngest daughter was put up for adoption with well-to-do- local family. Buried in Trenton cemetery.