Louis Johannsen, 18571928 (age 71 years)

Name
Louis Johannsen
Given names
Louis
Surname
Johannsen
Also known as
Luetje Johannsen
Birth December 18, 1857 31 36
Birth of a sisterChrista Johannsen
about 1859 (Age 12 months)

Birth of a sisterEgelina Dorothea Johannsen
June 27, 1859 (Age 18 months)
Death of a paternal grandfatherGabriel Ewald Johannsen
April 9, 1863 (Age 5 years)
Immigration 1882 (Age 24 years)
Note: Arrived in the US aboard the Bohemia on June 22 1882 from port of Hamburg.
MarriageJohanna Mathias Henrietta DohrnView this family
September 6, 1885 (Age 27 years)
Note: Marriage performed by A. Wagner at the Ev. Luth. Zions Church
Birth of a son
#1
Frank (Franz) Johannsen
June 9, 1886 (Age 28 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Ida M Johannsen
April 9, 1888 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Hans Henry Johannsen
May 6, 1890 (Age 32 years)
Baptism of a sonFrank (Franz) Johannsen
August 24, 1890 (Age 32 years)
Address: Christ Luthern Church, Logan SQ area of Chicago
Birth of a son
#4
George Louis Johannsen
June 16, 1892 (Age 34 years)
Naturalization October 24, 1894 (Age 36 years)
Marriage of a childFrank (Franz) JohannsenMary KohnkeView this family
Type: Religious marriage
October 6, 1909 (Age 51 years)
Death of a brotherGabriel Ewald Johannsen
July 31, 1912 (Age 54 years)
Address: 2953 N Kedzie Ave
Death of a wifeJohanna Mathias Henrietta Dohrn
February 7, 1915 (Age 57 years)
MarriageSarah JensenView this family
May 1916 (Age 58 years)

Death of a sonFrank (Franz) Johannsen
September 6, 1928 (Age 70 years)
Cause: Auto Accident
Death of a sisterEgelina Dorothea Johannsen
November 30, 1928 (Age 70 years)

Death December 30, 1928 (Age 71 years)
Burial
Cemetery: St. Lukes cemetery
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
Cicila Johannsen
Birth: November 26, 1853 26 32Langstolf, Nordfriesland, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death: June 17, 1930Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
elder brother
Gabriel Ewald Johannsen
Birth: November 26, 1853 26 32Langstolf, Nordfriesland, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death: July 31, 1912Cook Co, Illinois, USA
4 years
himself
2 years
younger sister
6 months
younger sister
Family with Johanna Mathias Henrietta Dohrn - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: September 6, 1885Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
9 months
son
22 months
daughter
2 years
son
2 years
son
Family with Sarah Jensen - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: May 1916
Claus Rathje + Johanna Mathias Henrietta Dohrn - View this family
partner’s partner
wife
Marriage: February 6, 1884Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
6 months
step-son
Claus RathjeClaus Rathje
Birth: July 27, 1884 30 23Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Death: September 3, 1944Chicago, Cook Co, Illinois, USA
Hurbert Winkler + Sarah Jensen - View this family
partner’s partner
wife
Marriage: 1895

Immigration

Arrived in the US aboard the Bohemia on June 22 1882 from port of Hamburg. Source: Germans to America Passenger Data file, 1850-1897

Marriage

Marriage performed by A. Wagner at the Ev. Luth. Zions Church

Note

At the time of Louis' birth, Friedrichstadt was in Southwestern Schleswig and under the rule of Denmark. Schleswig became part of Germany in 1871. Johannsen's were Danish by culture.

Arrived in the US aboard the Bohemia on June 22 1882 from port of Hamburg. Departure documents listed Freidrikstadt, Schleswig (Danish spelling Slesvig) as town at the age of 26, accompanied by female (sister??) named Christe, from Altona, with last name spelled same, age 29. Records suggest that Christe died in transit. Hamburg ship records list him as a farmer, age 26 from Prussia (Germany).

Naturalized on Oct 24, 1894, living at 194 Belmont Ave Per 1900 census, ward 27, ED 826, Jefferson Township, lived at 590 Melrose Street, occupation of coat dealer. Also, lived at 3030 and 3032 Sawyer Ave, first floor of a duplex up unti ltime of death. Appears that Louis' religion was Lutheran Buried St. Lukes cemetery, Chicago, Lot 400, Section 1A

ImmigrationLouis Johannsen Ship Records Hamberg GR Louis Johannsen Ship Records Hamberg GR
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,520 × 3,252 pixels
File size: 2,283 KB
Type: Document
NaturalizationLouis Johannsen Naturalization 1894 Louis Johannsen Naturalization 1894
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 814 × 502 pixels
File size: 62 KB
Type: Certificate
BurialLouis and Johanna Johannsen Tombstone Louis and Johanna Johannsen Tombstone
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,024 × 768 pixels
File size: 653 KB
Type: Tombstone
Media objectLouis Johannsen Louis Johannsen
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 792 × 939 pixels
File size: 97 KB
Type: Photo
Media objectHome of Louis and Johanna Johannsen in Chicago, IL Home of Louis and Johanna Johannsen in Chicago, IL
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 768 × 1,024 pixels
File size: 434 KB
Type: Photo
Media objectLouis Johannsen and Johanna Rathje Marriage Certificate 1885 Louis Johannsen and Johanna Rathje Marriage Certificate 1885
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,301 × 1,809 pixels
File size: 766 KB
Type: Certificate
Media objectLouis and Johanna Johannsen and family Louis and Johanna Johannsen and family
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,967 × 2,304 pixels
File size: 671 KB
Type: Photo
Media objectLouis and Johanna Johannsen Tombstone Louis and Johanna Johannsen Tombstone
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,024 × 768 pixels
File size: 653 KB
Type: Tombstone