Pieter Claesen , 16261694 (age 68 years)

Name
Pieter Claesen
Given names
Pieter Claesen
Also known as
Pieter Claesen Wyckoff
Birth January 6, 1626
Note: (present day East Friesland, Germany)
Birth of a son
#1
Nicholas (Claes Pieterse) Wyckoff
1646 (Age 19 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Margrietje Wyckoff
1648 (Age 21 years)

Birth of a daughter
#3
Annetje Pieterse Wyckoff
November 27, 1650 (Age 24 years)

Birth of a daughter
#4
Maykin Wyckoff
October 19, 1653 (Age 27 years)

Birth of a son
#5
Cornelius Wyckoff
1656 (Age 29 years)

Birth of a son
#6
Hendrick Wyckoff
1658 (Age 31 years)

Birth of a daughter
#7
Geertje Wyckoff
1660 (Age 33 years)

Birth of a son
#8
Garret Wyckoff
1662 (Age 35 years)

Birth of a son
#9
Marten Wyckoff
1663 (Age 36 years)

Birth of a son
#10
Jan Wyckoff
February 16, 1665 (Age 39 years)

Marriage of a childRoelof Martensen SchenckAnnetje Pieterse WyckoffView this family
1675 (Age 48 years)

Death June 30, 1694 (Age 68 years)
Burialyes

Note: He is buried under the Flatlands Dutch Reformed Church at the juncture of Flatbush Avenue and Kings Highway in Brooklyn.
Family with Grietje van Ness - View this family
himself
partner
son
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
3 years
son
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
2 years
son
2 years
son
son

Birth

(present day East Friesland, Germany)

Burial

He is buried under the Flatlands Dutch Reformed Church at the juncture of Flatbush Avenue and Kings Highway in Brooklyn.

Note

Pieter was raised and lived in the Dutch culture in the Holy Roman Empire.

Pieter emigrated to America in 1637 (ship Rensselaerioick), as an indentured servant to Kiliaen van Rensselaer, in Rensselaerswyck (now Albany, New York, USA). After Claesen worked off his indenture, he labored as a tenant farmer, leasing land from the Rensselaer patroonship.

When the British took over the Dutch colony in 1664, family names were required of all citizens. In accord with Dutch usage, Pieter had none and so adopted one which was first used in his oath of allegiance to the British Crown. In the original form, this surname was Wijkhof, a composit of Wijk, a town or parish (bailiwick) and hof, a court or seat of authority. Pieter Claesen Wyckoff (the spelling he adopted) therefore signifies Pieter Claesen of the town court.